Privacy Statement

Below is an outline of our privacy policy.  If you would like to read the full policy please click here.

Your personal information

SwanCare Group classifies personal information as any information which can identify you as an individual such as your name, address, telephone numbers or other contact details. In order to process requests for information or to contact you, SwanCare Group may collect and store personal information about you when you submit your details on this website. This information may be used to contact you or send you information.  If you choose not to provide us with some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the care and services you require.

All information collected by SwanCare Group is managed in accordance with the guidelines of the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent amendments.

Your personal information will not be transferred to a third party.

Use and Disclosure

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected or for any other purpose that is otherwise directly related to our fuctions or activities as an Aged Care provider or otherwise permitted at law.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to access your personal and sensitive information, subject to some exceptions provided by the Privacy Act. If you would like to access your information, please let us know in writing.  We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching and providing the information to you.

Queries or complaints

If you have any questions or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact:

Manager Quality and Compliance 

Ph: 6250 0100

Email: feedback@swancare.com.au

Fax: 6250 0190 

 

These videos will help people when they are researching retirement living and aged care.

More Videos